Private coaches take days and cost hundreds. Get an instant, line-by-line teardown for $25. See pricing

How much a revised college essay improves, from 46 re-read drafts

Have a draft? Get a free read on it below

46 college essays submitted to NudgeEssay were read, revised and read again. The revised drafts averaged 67.3% of our rubric against 63.9% the first time, a gain of 3.4 points, and 54.3% improved. It is an early, small sample: read it as a direction, not a measurement.

Updated . Written and maintained by NudgeEssay; how facts on this site are sourced and corrected is on the about page.

Snapshot of , 46 essays. Counted from the database, never typed. Ratings are our AI reader’s, on self-selected drafts.

First read vs revised draft

Revision outcomes
Value
Essays re-read after revision46
Average score, first read63.9%
Average score, revised67.3%
Average gain3.4 points
Improved25 (54.3%)
No change17
Went down4
Gained 10+ points9

Paste your essay for a free read

Have it in a document? or drop one here (Word, PDF, or Text).

Paste your draft for a free read, then revise and run it again to see what moved.

Gain by rubric area

Average band gain per rubric area
Rubric areaEssaysAvg gain (of a band)
Structure & Word Economy440.3
Specificity & Scene450.24
Authentic Voice440.18
Memorability440.16
Reflection & Insight440.07
What You’d Bring450.07

Each area is scored 1 to 5, so a gain of 0.3 is about a third of a band.

How these were counted

Counted from NudgeEssay’s own database on October 15, 2026 by read-only queries that return totals only: no essay text, no names, no single essay. Essays uploaded August 20, 2026 to October 15, 2026. Rules: undergraduate college essays only (graduate and law essays excluded); excludes NudgeEssay's own, admin and test accounts, and essays we reviewed from public posts; first read of each distinct essay text only (repeat uploads and re-reads of a revised draft removed, except on the revision page); any group is shown only when 20 or more essays share it.

  • Every rating is NudgeEssay's AI reader's judgement, not an admissions office's.
  • The essays are self-selected: people who chose to get a review. They are not all applicants.
  • Most are drafts, not final submissions.
  • An average score beside a group shows the two go together, not that one causes the other.
  • Small sample: 46 revised essays. These numbers will move as more come in.

Questions

How much does revising a college essay improve it?
In 46 essays that were read, revised and read again on NudgeEssay, the average score went from 63.9% to 67.3% of our rubric, a gain of 3.4 points (median 3.3). 25 improved, 17 stayed the same and 4 went down. 9 gained 10 points or more. This is a small sample.
What improves most when you revise a college essay?
Structure & Word Economy gained the most, 0.3 of a band on average. Gains were small in every area, which fits what revision usually is: tightening one draft rather than rewriting it.