Lower prices. A fraction of what private coaches charge. See pricing

The most common college essay topics, counted in 1071 essays

Have a draft? Get a free read on it below

In 1071 college essays uploaded to NudgeEssay from August 20, 2026 to October 12, 2026 (most of them drafts), the most common pattern by far was “hard work pays off”: 51.9% of essays (556). Next came “tribute to an immigrant parent or grandparent” at 7.3%. Only 14.7% (157) fit no common pattern, and those averaged 68.6% of our rubric against 60.5% for all essays.

Updated . Written and maintained by NudgeEssay; how facts on this site are sourced and corrected is on the about page.

Snapshot of . Re-counted from the database, never typed. Ratings are our AI reader’s, on self-selected drafts.

Which college essay topics are most common?

12 patterns showed up in 5 or more essays. One of them covers over half the set.

Topic patterns, most common first
Topic patternEssaysShareAvg score
Hard work pays off55651.9%59.1%
Tribute to an immigrant parent or grandparent787.3%60.5%
Tutoring or helping a struggling kid464.3%63.6%
Sports injury comeback423.9%57.9%
A resume written as prose423.9%51.1%
Fascination with AI or technology333.1%59.5%
Moving schools, being the new kid282.6%57.6%
A realization on a hike or in nature181.7%59.3%
Founding a club to fix a problem181.7%64.1%
Travel that changed my view171.6%55.9%
A death in the family as the turning point100.9%63%
Mission or service trip epiphany90.8%59.6%
No common pattern15714.7%68.6%

Patterns shared by 5 or more essays. All 1071 essays averaged 60.5%. The rest carried a pattern too rare to show.

Paste your essay for a free read

Have it in a document? or drop one here (Word, PDF, or Text).

Paste your essay for the same free read: the verdict, the standout line and the six rubric bands, before any payment step.

Does a common topic score lower?

Barely. “Hard work pays off” essays averaged 59.1%, close to the 60.5% average. The bigger gap is between any pattern and none: the 157 essays our reader could not fit to a common shape averaged 68.6%. The highest-rated pattern was “founding a club to fix a problem” (64.1%, 18 essays) and the lowest “a resume written as prose” (51.1%, 42 essays).

What to do if your essay fits a common pattern

Keep the topic and change the telling: one specific scene, and a thought about it that only you would have. Our reader labels the shape of an essay, not its subject, so the same event can land in a pattern or outside one. If you are still choosing, the essay topic finder starts from your own material. More numbers from the same essays are on the college essay statistics page.

How these were counted

Counted from NudgeEssay’s own database on October 12, 2026 by read-only queries that return totals only: no essay text, no names, no single essay. 1071 distinct essays from 874 people. Each essay carries at most one pattern label from our AI reader. Rules: college essay reviews only; excludes essays we reviewed from public Reddit posts (not uploads); excludes NudgeEssay's own and admin accounts; excludes re-reads of a revised draft; one row per distinct essay text (repeat uploads removed, earliest kept); any label is shown only when 3 or more essays share it.

  • Every rating is NudgeEssay's AI reader's judgement, not an admissions office's.
  • The essays are self-selected: people who chose to get a review. They are not all applicants.
  • Most are drafts, not final submissions.
  • An average score beside a group shows the two go together, not that one causes the other.

Questions

What is the most common college essay topic?
In 1071 college essays submitted to NudgeEssay from August 20, 2026 to October 12, 2026, the most common pattern was "hard work pays off": 51.9% of essays (556). The next was "tribute to an immigrant parent or grandparent" at 7.3% (78). The pattern is our AI reader's label for the essay's shape, and these are self-selected drafts, not all applicants.
Should I avoid a common college essay topic?
Not on these numbers. Essays in the most common pattern averaged 59.1% of our rubric, close to the 60.5% average for all 1071 essays. What scored higher were essays our reader could not fit to any common pattern: 157 of them averaged 68.6%. A familiar topic told through details only you have reads as yours; a familiar shape told in general terms does not.
Which college essay topic pattern was rated lowest?
"A resume written as prose": 42 essays averaged 51.1% of our rubric, the lowest of the 12 patterns shared by 5 or more essays. A list of activities leaves no room for a scene or a reflection, which is where most of the rubric's points are. This is an association in self-selected drafts, not proof the topic causes the score.
How many college essays are cliché?
Our reader rated the risk that an essay reads as a familiar archetype. 5.7% of 1071 essays were rated high risk and 42.7% medium. 14.7% fit no common pattern at all. Every rating is our AI reader's judgement, not an admissions office's.