New lower prices. Trusted by 1,300+ students and counselors this season. See pricing

Common App essay review: your personal statement, read the way a tired reader reads it

Have a draft? Get a free read on it below

A Common App essay review reads your personal statement the way an admissions reader with a stack of them does: once, fast, and cold. NudgeEssay reports what that reader keeps, where their attention drops paragraph by paragraph, which sentences any applicant could have written, whether you answered the Common App prompt you picked, and what to change first. It scores the essay on six rubric bands built for the personal statement, so it is a Common App essay grader as well as a reviewer.

The first read is free: you see the verdict, the standout line and the six rubric bands on your own essay before any payment step. The marked-up report comes back in about 2 minutes and is $25 for one essay, or about $10 an essay in the 20-essay pack once the supplements start. It never writes the essay for you.

Updated . Written and maintained by NudgeEssay; how facts on this site are sourced and corrected is on the about page.

The seven Common App prompts, and which ones students pick

Pick the prompt your essay answers before the read, because the first thing the review checks is whether every separate part of that prompt is actually in the essay. This is how often each prompt was chosen in 1340 personal statements submitted to NudgeEssay, and how each group scored on our rubric.

Common App prompts by share of students choosing them
PromptShareAvg scoreAvg words
#7 Topic of your choice30.7%60.6%608
#5 An accomplishment that sparked growth24.7%60.9%613
#2 A challenge, setback, or failure18.3%58.7%592
#1 Background, identity, interest, or talent16.9%59.5%602
#3 Questioned or challenged a belief or idea4.3%67.5%665
#6 A topic so engaging you lose track of time3.3%57.2%644
#4 Gratitude: something someone did for you1.8%59.2%589

Our AI reader’s ratings on self-selected drafts. The full wording of every prompt is on Common App prompt statistics.

Paste your essay for a free read

Have it in a document? or drop one here (Word, PDF, or Text).

Paste your Common App personal statement and pick its prompt. You see the verdict, the standout line and the six rubric bands before any payment step. Nothing here writes a sentence for you.

What a Common App essay review scores, and where statements lose points

A personal statement is banded 1 to 5 on six criteria. Each band in a report comes with a short label, the line from your essay that drove it, and what would raise it. This is how 1403 statements scored on each.

Average band on each personal-statement criterion
CriterionAvg of 5Scored 2 or lowerScored 4 or 5
Structure & Word Economy2.6936.8%7.2%
Specificity & Scene2.834.8%16.5%
Reflection & Insight2.9423.3%18.3%
Memorability3.0512.9%18%
What You’d Bring3.1814.3%31.1%
Authentic Voice3.342.7%35.3%

Weakest first. More on where college essays lose points.

Most statements sound like their writer; fewer get to the point fast and shape the essay around one moment. That is the pattern a review is for: it names the paragraph where the essay turned into a list, so the rewrite is aimed at the right place.

One Common App essay, reviewed

From a published sample report on a Common App personal statement of 459 words, read from the report itself. A resume in paragraphs: piano, tennis, hospital, background. The report finds the one line worth building the whole essay on.

Standout: competent
The line 'I still can't smell steam without thinking of long division', from doing homework behind the dry cleaning counter. That one image is specific and true, but it lasts one sentence and the essay moves on. Solid and sincere; the single move that would make it stick is building the essay around that counter.

  • 3/5

    Authentic Voice

    Surfaces, then flattens

  • 2/5

    Specificity & Scene

    Tells, summarizes

  • 2/5

    Reflection & Insight

    Greeting-card lessons

  • 2/5

    Structure & Word Economy

    List, not arc

  • 3/5

    Memorability

    Impression, no content

  • 2/5

    What You’d Bring

    Blank, claimed traits

The 650-word box

The Common App stops at 650 words. In 1403 personal statements submitted to NudgeEssay, the median was 634 words and 50.3% landed between 600 and 650. 256 drafts (18.2%) were over the limit and had to be cut before they could be submitted. The review counts how your words split between setup, scene and reflection, which is usually where the cut should come from. How long college essays are.

Common App essay reviewer, grader or free feedback: what each gives you

Ways to get a Common App essay reviewed, with what comes back, what it costs and what it misses

Free feedback (teacher, counselor, peer review)

What comes back
A conversation or margin notes. CollegeVine runs free peer review and says an essay comes back in under six hours.
What it costs
Free.
What it misses
Consistency. Readers who know you cannot read it cold, and strangers vary.

A human editor (e.g. EssayEdge)

What comes back
An edited document and a written critique.
What it costs
$69 proofreading, $149 with critique, on 48 hours.
What it misses
A cold read more than once: after one pass, any person knows the story.

A grader alone

What comes back
Numbers: where the essay stands on each criterion.
What it costs
Varies by tool.
What it misses
Why, and what to change first.

NudgeEssay

What comes back
A marked manuscript: six bands, notes on your exact sentences, an attention map and a ranked revision plan.
What it costs
Free read, then $25 an essay.
What it misses
It does not know you. Whether this is the story to tell is a question for people who do.

Third-party prices and turnarounds are what each company’s own page said on 22 August 2026 and are linked below. The full list of places to get Common App essay feedback, cheapest first, with the four questions to ask any reader, is on Common App essay feedback: where to get it.

After the personal statement

The same read works on supplements, Why Us essays and UC Personal Insight Questions; pick the college and its prompt instead of a Common App prompt. For any application essay, what a review checks and costs is on college essay review, what the six bands leave out is on college essay grader, and what software can and cannot judge is on AI college essay review. Every plan is on the pricing page.

Common App essay review, answered

Is there a free Common App essay review?
Yes. Paste your personal statement, pick the Common App prompt it answers, and NudgeEssay shows you the verdict, the standout line and the six rubric bands before any payment step. The full marked-up report is $25 for one essay, or $150 for 10 and $200 for 20 if you have supplements to review as well. Your counselor and English teacher are free too, and worth asking.
What does a Common App essay grader score?
On NudgeEssay, six criteria built for the personal statement, each banded 1 to 5: authentic voice, specificity and scene, reflection and insight, structure and word economy, memorability, and what you would bring. Across 1403 personal statements read so far, the lowest average was structure & word economy at 2.69 of 5 and the highest was authentic voice at 3.34. The bands are part of the free read; the rest of the report says why and what to change.
What is the difference between a Common App essay reviewer and a grader?
A grader hands back numbers: where the essay stands on each criterion. A reviewer hands back the read: what a stranger keeps after one pass, where attention dropped, which sentences any applicant could have written, and what to change first. NudgeEssay does both, and the grade is the smaller half.
How long should a Common App essay be?
The Common App box stops at 650 words. In 1403 personal statements submitted to NudgeEssay, the median was 634 words, 50.3% landed between 600 and 650, and 18.2% were over 650 and had to be cut before they could be submitted.
Which Common App prompt is most popular?
In 1340 Common App personal statements submitted to NudgeEssay, prompt 7 ("Topic of your choice") was picked most, by 30.7% of students, then prompt 5 ("An accomplishment that sparked growth") at 24.7%. The prompt you pick matters less than how you write it: the four most chosen averaged within about two points of each other on our rubric.
Does a Common App essay review rewrite my essay?
The NudgeEssay report does not. It points at your own material and tells you what to do with it, and you revise in your own words. If you want a person to revise the draft, Expert review + full revision ($300 for one essay) adds a written review from a human expert and a full revision within 24 hours, to use as a reference for your own rewrite.
Can the same review check my supplements?
Yes. Pick the college and its prompt instead of a Common App prompt and the read is judged against that question. Every college’s supplemental prompts and word limits are on the requirements pages.